Friday, October 24, 2014

The Tuners : Ride to Genting Highlands

Hi All

I'd like to share with you my first experience, or may I say, our first experience (along with Mr Husband) on a Breakfast Trip rides to Genting Highland. Yeah, you read it right, breakfast okay. not a day trip not even an overnight trip. It was just for breakfast!

Since two of my kids were with my parents, just left with the two of us, we've decided to tag along the Inspira Tuners team for a ride to be remembered.

We left house about 5 am in the morning to make sure we arrived at the Petronas Gombak, near the Karak Toll on time. Although with lack of sleep, the excitement to join those guys exceeded the sleepiness.
Muka gila mengantuk! hahaha
We arrived at the Petronas about 530 am and those guys were just getting ready.

My husband shook hands, getting to know with the rest of the team while i sat in the car, trying to hold my eyes from closing. hahaha.

He got a sticker "Touge Racing" as the symbol of the the ride.

Touge (峠, tōge) word literally meaning “pass.” It refers to a mountain pass or any of the narrow, winding roads that can be found in and around the mountains of Japan and other geographically similar areas on every part of our globe.
For touge racing team battling, a race has two stages — an uphill and a downhill battle. One car leads the race during the uphill stage, with the second car leading the downhill. Because most touge races feature narrow tracks, overtaking is extremely difficult and is sometimes impossible.
The aim of touge is not to ‘drift’, it’s more to a ‘grip driving’ and aiming to be the fastest on a particular stretch of road. Drifting can be used to block the chaser or as a part of a driving strategy, but touge is traditionally focused on grip. During the race , the lead car wins if the space between the cars increases considerably, while the following car wins if the gap between them stays the same, decreases from start to finish or the following car overtakes the lead car. If any car spins out or crashes, the other one wins the race.
Ok, now you get what Touge means right? not taugeh as in the beansprout. lol! 
While waiting for others to arrive

The Tuners

Some preview of video during the convoy.
Once we got to the corners of the highlands, the riders macam naik hantu. lol! layan baiknye corner. luckily im all into the fast and furious thingy. if you're not, definitely menjerit and scream like crazyyy!
Things that i noticed was those manual cars definitely defeat those which are auto. With shift sticks, it is easier to "pick up" as compared to auto cars.
Arrived at Genting Highlands

All the Tuners cars
When i saw this cable car, i was so excited! my husband was mumbling that he's not gonna go inside that cable car. lol!

The serene view from top of Genting Highlands

It was super cold!!

Our Selfie. It's a must!

Got this different experience as compared to previous trip

Few of the Tuners
I think more than 50 cars joining the convoy to Genting Highlands


Had this delicious Nasi Lemak, near the Police Station. It was worth waking up at 4:30 am and ride to Genting Highlands for this. trust me!! haha
Yeah, super sejuk!!
After breakfast, off we go home, back to reality. hehe
Went back to Kuala Lumpur
It was a great experience. Told mr hubby to tag along in the next ride with them :)

Oh, just for record, before we got married and have kids, we used to so called race, almost every night during the weekends. It was fun, tho highly not recommended due to safety. Unless if you have rider like my mr hubby. He has gone through Safety Driving course :)

will upload the video during the trip ;)

Stay tuned!

xoxo,
Airin

Remarks : Some photos taken from other tuners instagram.

1 comment:

Nurul Ain Zulkarnaind said...

best nya

ok nanti nak pg juga la :)

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...