Wednesday, February 2, 2011

Events in January 2011

Summary of the event in January 2011

Event No 1 : My Officemate's Farewell Celebration
He was one of the best ofcemate ever! The only guy who can make an impromptu speach..who can crack a joke when everyone in a stress mode..and who left us with tons of works!! haha.. kidding. i know he got one of the best offer, so he has to accept the offer.
If you want to know who, here it is : Mr Didi Asmara Salim
we manage to pull off a few celebration event for him. one was during office hour.
Smiling while listening to one of the bosses' speech
Receiving our all-the-best card
with all the girls (the only 4) 
another one after office hour..(i totally forgot to take pix!)
This is my Japanese advisor,Matsumoto san, trying to be closed with Lissa 

Event No 2 : My Birthday
hmm.. this is the last year i'll be celebrating my 20+ birthday. Next year, oh my..... time does flies fast!
my husband kind of made a surprised arrangement when he secretly ordered a cake from my ofcemate aka bestfrend on the night of my birthday. She suddenly showed up in front of my apt with a cake! a big thank you to both of u.. i didnt have the heart to celebrate since it was my last twenties. but anyway, thank you :)

Event No 3 : Nadila's daughter's 3rd birthday & son's 2nd birthday
A two-in-one birthday party! i like!!
She was one of my roommates back in Kuala Pilah Matrix. I managed to stay for almost 1 semester before i accepted JPA's offer to US. And the memory with her were...how to say..  A LOT! Her daughter's actually was born on the same date as mine.. and now she's expecting the third one. Lissa was fully asleep the whole event. she missed the cake cutting ceremony but managed to get one bag full of goodies. Thank to Dila, who gave us so many candies and chocolate, and the special things were the toothpaste and the toothbrush!!

Took from Dila's blog
the goodie bag

Now i can update on Lissa's progress.
She knows when we want to take picture..
 Watched heavy drama without a blink..
 eat ice-cream..
and eat lollipop!!
how unhealthy!!

9 comments:

nurul azida ahmad said...

ahaaa...happy belated birthday kak long! hehehe

btw, encem la guy tu. didi asmara namenyer? sooo cute! hahaha *gediks, lariiii!!*

airin diana said...

oh, thank you2 :)
amboiiiii...sepantas kilat detect ensem guy ek? hehe..available but not on the market..hehe. dah ade awek dah.. tp mana tau, try la saham..nyeh2 ;)

nurul azida ahmad said...

ngehngehngeh....hahaha

~dila~ said...

airin, aku tak tau plak b'day ko sama ngan qistina... what a coincidence!! hopefully qistina akan turn up as motherly as you =) nway happy belated b'day to u... nanti aku dah bersalin for sure i'll inform u..

airin diana said...

wah dila, ko kata aku motherly ek? hehe.. insyaAllah, qistina will turn up as good as her mother ;) and of course as brilliant as her mother too :)

karim (bkn nama sebenar) said...

ehem ehem ehem..patot la tersedak sedak time lecture..haha
airin-san,your birthday da lepas ke..?rugi ni..ade cheese cake dr matsumoto-san..?
anyway, happy belated birthday...

airin diana said...

Oh, incik Didi, mana nama Razak bukan nama sebenar awak tu? suda tukar ka?
my birthday on 11 jan. of cos la dah lepas. low profile, tanak kek2 ni..hehehe.. kek dr mr hubby je dah cukup :)
waktu lecture tu, bagi lecture betul2. jgn ngurat student plak :P

razak (bkn nama sebenar) said...

ehem ehem ehem..patot la tersedak sedak time lecture..haha
airin-san,your birthday da lepas ke..?rugi ni..ade cheese cake dr matsumoto-san..?
anyway, happy belated birthday...

***airin, tlg padam post yg 1st tu..bahaya nama tu....tesilap nama..huhu...

airin diana said...

eh, mana bleh padam2 :P sukati je ek

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...