Wednesday, June 8, 2011

The Manual Expressing

Hari ini dlm sejarah!!
First time experience expressing milk manually!no,not using a manual pump,but using hand! Gosh, respect bangat wif people who r expert expressing by hand.
Where's my spectra? Sent it for a service..and i hv no idea tht they did provide extra pump if u request and reserve earlier.if i knew,awal2 lg dh booking.
Since i dnt hv my pump wif me,and i'm at my hubby's hometown, i didnt hv any option other than expressing manually..by hand. Hanie isnt the type of a baby who drinks a lot.she usually needs a smaller volume,but at frequent feeding..i guess,less than 2 oz per serving,every 2 hours top. So, having stocking up ebm crazily lately does hv a big impact on me these 2 days. A very very painful engorgement!
Then today,i cant stand it anymore! Took lissa's 8 oz bottle n started expressing it by hand. I dont really know how to dho it. Wut was goin tru my head at the moment was i needed to get this liquid out of my b! And to my surprise, i successfully 'removed' more than 4 oz of milk out ofme. though it was not much,but at least the 'pressure' and pain were gone,for a moment.
but after for about less than 2 hrs, the engorgement and terrible pain came back.. i really need my spectra, people!!
Oh,forgot to mention,wut did i do wif the 4 oz ebm?yup,gave it to lissa who didnt notice at all the difference in taste compared to her formula.belasah je.haha. fyi,i tried to do tandem nursing wif lissa n hanie. But lissa looked at me weirdly.she didnt remember her 13 months of bf previously..(sad)

3 comments:

mommyNadia said...

ala nadia ada 2..
skrang buat g office yg mini E..mcm best plak after service..
so kalau nak pakai spectra boleh lah..pinjam nadianye..

btw,weekend ni ada kat rumah..dah lama sgt tangguh nak g tgk Hanie..
Ryan dah tak sabar nk jumpe awek..hehehe

airin diana said...

Oh yeke nadia ade extra.klu tau,dh turun g amik.hihi.
Amboi..ryan..dh pndai ek..hihi.insyaAllah ade.sabtu tghr je g wedding recep.after tht,blk umh terus. Klu nk dtg,inform dl ye. Warning awal2,umah mcm tongkang pecah.hahaha.makcik kecik ni suka sgt 'bkemas'.

haryati mariun said...

awak follow kita balik ye

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...